Rosewood essential oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora (also known as Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica) from the Lauraceae family and also known as bios de rose and Brazilian rosewood.
Although not possessing a wide range of therapeutic qualities, Rosewood Essential Oil is useful for lifting depression, fighting frigidity and impotence and for skin rejuvenation. It has excellent cell stimulant and tissue regeneration properties, making it a valuable ingredient in mature skin care.
Pure essential oils are regarded as dangerous goods and cannot be sent via the mail.
We have blended our essential oils 50:50 with Grape Seed carrier oil, to enable us to send the blended oil via International post.
Should you require the pure essential oil, please view our Delivery Options
The oil has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell.
This Brazilian evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) high and has a reddish bark and yellow flowers and is extensively felled in the South American rainforest, but now legislation requires distilleries to plant a new tree for each tree cut down. The wood is used for building, French cabinet making, carving, for the production of chopsticks in Japan and of course, essential oil.
Rosewood Essential Oil is extracted from the wood chippings by steam distillation.
The therapeutic properties of Rosewood Essential Oil are anti-depressant, mildly analgesic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant.
The main chemical components of rosewood oil are a-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides and a-terpineol.
Although Rosewood Essential Oil does not have wide therapeutic properties, it has a place in aromatherapy and could help with the respiratory system, with sexual problems, with stress-related conditions and with great success for skin care.
Precautions and Uses
Rosewood Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil and is generally regarded as safe.
When feeling overburdened by the world, this oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body. It is used with good results in reducing headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system. Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin which promotes rejuvenation of the skin.
In vapor therapy rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, nausea and stress-related problems, while lifting depression and helping to counter any sexual problems.
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, fevers and nervous tension, as well as frigidity and impotence, while giving the skin a boost.
As part of a lotion or cream rosewood oil is most effective to stimulate the cells and regenerate tissue, therefore aiding rejuvenation of the skin and making it particularly attractive for use with more mature and wrinkled skin.