Nutmeg Essential Oil is extracted from Myristica fragrans (also known as Myristica officinalis, M. oromata and Nux moschata) of the Myristicaceae family and is also known as jatiphala.
Nutmeg Essential Oil, a warming spicy essential oil, is used in aromatherapy to fight inflammations and muscle as well as rheumatic pain, while assisting the digestive system and supporting the reproductive system, and at the same time stimulating and invigorating the mind.
Pure essential oils are regarded as dangerous goods and cannot be sent via the mail.
We have blended our essential oils 50:50 with Grape Seed carrier oil, to enable us to send the blended oil via International post.
Should you require the pure essential oil, please view our Delivery Options
Nutmeg Essential Oil is sharp, spicy and rather musky in aroma. When the oil is made from the husks it produces mace. The oil we sell the is the oil extracted from the seeds, pure nutmeg oil.
It is an evergreen tree that grows up to 20 meters (65 feet) with dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. It is a native of the Molucca islands, but is also found in Peneng, Java and Sri Lanka. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel of the seeds. It was used by the Indians for intestinal disorders, the Egyptians in embalming and by the Italians during the Plague. During the Middle Ages it was grated and mixed with lard as an ointment for piles, but in modern times it is used in soap, candle making, dental products and hair lotions.
Nutmeg Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds.
The therapeutic properties of Nutmeg Essential Oil are analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, stimulant and tonic.
The main chemical components of nutmeg oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, safrole, methyl eugenol and myristicin.
Nutmeg Essential Oil is useful for the digestive system, to stimulate the heart, help with muscle pains and assist with sexual problems.
Precautions and Uses
Nutmeg Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, yet in very large dosage may become toxic with symptoms such as nausea and stupor, which is most likely due to the myristicin contained in the oil (mace oil has a higher concentration of myristicin than normal nutmeg oil). This oil should not be used during pregnancy.
Nutmeg Essential Oil stimulates the heart and circulation, activates the mind and revives people from fainting spells, while stimulating the digestive system and fighting wind, nausea, chronic vomiting and diarrhea. It encourages appetite and averts constipation, fights gallstones and is a tonic for the reproductive system, while regulating scanty periods, relieving frigidity and impotence. It can aid births by strengthening contractions. The oil has shown good anti-inflammatory action, and is also successful in relieving pain, especially muscular aches and pain, as well as rheumatism.
In vapor therapy, nutmeg oil can be helpful with the nervous system, digestive system, muscular aches and pains, as well as invigorating and stimulating the mind.
Used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, nutmeg oil helps with muscular aches and pains, gout, rheumatism, gallstones, arthritis, circulation, digestive disorders and sexual problems.
Although it is not recommended that Nutmeg Essential Oil be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches. It has a good toning action on hair.