Geranium essential oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium odoratissimum, of the Geraniaceae family and is extracted from a different plant than its cousin rose geranium essential oil – as this more expensive oil is extracted from Pelargonium graveolens. It is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint, and when extracted from the Odoratissimum plant has a slight apple undertone, whereas the Graveolens oil has a rosier aroma.
Geranium Essential Oil, a fresh oil, has a firm place in aromatherapy, as it helps to balance the mind and emotions, while stimulating the adrenal cortex and balancing the hormonal system and stimulating the lymphatic system. On the other hand, it balances the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds.
Pure essential oils are regarded as dangerous goods and cannot be sent via the mail.
We have blended our essential oils 50:50 with Grape Seed carrier oil, to enable us to send the blended oil via International post.
Should you require the pure essential oil, please view our Delivery Options
The oil is mostly colorless, but can have a slight light green color to it. It has a watery viscosity.
The plants originated from South Africa, as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, as the normal garden geranium produce far too little oil for extraction. It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and it has pinkish-white flowers. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to keep evil sprits at bay.
The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.
The therapeutic properties of geranium oil are astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
The main chemical components of fennel oil are a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene, 1,8-cineole and anisic aldehyde.
Fennel oil’s greatest benefits lie in its easing of the digestive system, helping with obesity and toning the skin.
Precautions and Uses
Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and can be used by most people.
Frankincense essential oil soothes and calms the mind, slowing down and deepening breathing and is excellent for use when meditating. It also helps to calm anxiety and obsessive states linked to the past. On the respiratory tract, it clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds. It can be useful to ease heavy periods, is a general tonic to the uterus and has a calming effect during labor. It is also most helpful for rheumatism and has a positive impact on the urinary tract. Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.
In vapor therapy geranium essential oil can be used to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing.
Geranium essential oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, insect repellent, ringworm, hemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities.
As a constituent in a blended base cream, geranium oil can be used for eczema, repelling insects, shingles, burns and scalds, cellulite, ringworm, bruises and engorgement of the breasts. It will help to balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple, while the cicatrisant properties ensure that it is helpful in wound healing, including burns, wounds and ulcers.
Geranium essential oil can also be diluted in shampoo to help with head lice.