Cinnamon leaf essential oil is extracted from Cinnamomum zeylanicum (also known as C. verum and Laurus cinnamomum) of the Lauraceae family. It is also referred to as Ceylon, Madagascar, Seychelles or true cinnamon.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil, this spicy oil has great value in aromatherapy and it fights exhaustion and a feeling of depression and weakness. It has powerful anti-rheumatic properties, is useful in the digestive system, while fighting colds and flu as well.
Pure essential oils are regarded as dangerous goods and cannot be sent via the mail.
We have blended our essential oils 50:50 with Grape Seed carrier oil, to enable us to send the blended oil via International post.
Should you require the pure essential oil, please view our Delivery Options
About Cinnamon Leaf
Cinnamon leaf essential oil has a warm, spicy musky smell and the oil’s color varies from yellow for the leaf oil and red-brown for the bark oil, which is not usually used in aromatherapy. The viscosity is medium to watery.
A native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India, the tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters (45feet), but is kept down to 6 feet for commercial reasons. It has shiny, leathery green leaves and small, white flowers, with oval shaped purple berries. The bark is pale brown and papery, with thick quills that roll inside one another, and is gathered every 2 years. The Greek word ‘Kinnamon’ means ‘tube’ or ‘pipe’. Cinnamon oil was used as a temple incense, while the Egyptians used it for foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was also used as an ingredient for mulled wines, love potions and as a sedative during birth. It was an important trade commodity between India, China and Egypt.
The leaves and twigs or inner dried bark are subjected to steam distillation. The leaves yield 1.6 – 1.8 % and the bark 0.5 – 1.00 % oil. The essential oil that we sell is extracted from the leaves, as it yields a more delicate oil.
The therapeutic properties of cinnamon oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.
The main chemical components of the essential oil, obtained from the leaves, are eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil’s benefit lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains. It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.
Precautions and Uses
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil, that is extracted from the leaf, is non-toxic. Caution must be exercised since the cinnamaldehyde and eugenol contained in the oil could cause irritation, especially to the mucus membranes, so this oil should be used with care. Due to the emmenagogue action of the oil, it should be avoided in pregnancy. High dosages can cause convulsions. The leaf oil should be avoided during pregnancy, while the essential oil extracted from cinnamon bark should be avoided in total, as it is considered to be a dermal toxin, irritant and sensitizer.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil can be used for infection of the respiratory tract, rheumatism, arthritis and general pains. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression, tones the whole body and stimulates the glandular system, thus easing period pains.
In vapor therapy, cinnamon oil can be used in acute bronchitis and colds, as well as sneezing and to help lift depression and a feeling of weakness.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with bronchitis, diarrhea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism and arthritis. Due to its very powerful antiseptic properties it is good for fighting any infectious diseases. It furthermore has great value in calming spasms of the digestive tract, nausea and vomiting. It stimulates secretion of digestive juices, while easing muscular and joint pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. Care should however be taken not to irritate the skin and mucus membranes.
Roman chamomile can be used as a mouthwash for dental abscesses and tonsillitis.